Roll of Honour

Check out our medallists at the international meets such as the major games and world championships. The following list is in descending order from the highest accomplishment by our athletes.

Paralympic Games

Total Medals = 0

* No. of medals won so far at this level. Only medals at the medal tally.
(GR – Games Record)

vacant

VACANT

World Championships

Total Medals = 1

* No. of medals won so far at this level. Only medals at the medal tally.
(CR – Championships Record)

Muhammad Firdaus Bin Nordin

Muhammad Firdaus Bin Nordin

2006 IPC Athletics World Championships
Assen, Netherlands

T53 200m (CR)

Coach: Jaffa Mohamed Salleh

Commonwealth Games

Total Medals = 0

* No. of medals won so far at this level. Only medals at the medal tally.
(GR – Games Record)

vacant

VACANT

FESPIC Games

Total Medals = 26

* No. of medals won so far at this level. Only medals at the medal tally.
(GR – Games Record)

1989 Kobe, Japan

Derek Yzelman, T54 1500m
Frankie Thanapal Sinniah, F57 Shotput
Coach: Assortment

1986 Solo, Indonesia

Derek Yzelman, T54 200m
Frankine Thanapal Sinniah, F57 Shotput
Frankie Thanapal Sinniah, F57 Discus
Coach: Assortment

5 Medals

2002 Busan, South Korea

Zaimoonisah M Yussof, T13 400m
Coach: Assortment

1999 Bangkok,Thailand

Mawjit Singh, F57 Discus
Mawjit Singh, F57 Shotput
Coach: Harcharan Singh

1989 Kobe, Japan

Frankie Thanapal Sinniah, F57 Discus
Derek Yzelman, T54 100m
Derek Yzelman, T54 200m
Derek Yzelman, T54 400m
Derek Yzelman, Relay 4x100m
Raja Singh, Relay 4x100m
Tan Kian Meng, Relay 4x100m
Tang See Chong, Relay 4x100m
Coach: Assortment

1986 Solo, Indonesia

Derek Yzelman, T54 100m
Derek Yzelman, T54 400m
Derek Yzelman, T54 800m
Coach: Assortment

11 Medals

2006 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (Final Edition)

Muhammad Firdaus Bin Nordin, T53 400m
Coach: Jaffa Mohamed Salleh

2002 Busan, South Korea

Azman Bin Yusof, T36 100m
Azman Bin Yusof, T36 200m
Coach: Evelyn Tan, Tang Ngai Kin

Frankie Thanapal Sinniah, F57 Discus
Coach: James Wong Tuck Yim

1994 Beijing, China

Derek Yzelman, Relay 4x100m
Ng Hoe Chye, Relay 4x100m
Raja Singh, Relay 4x100m
Tang See Chong, Relay 4x100m
Coach: Assortment

1982 Sha Tin, Hong Kong

Frankie Thanapal Sinniah, F57 Discus
Frankie Thanapal Sinniah, F57 Javelin
Coach: Assortment

1977 Parramatta, Australia

Frankie Thanapal Sinniah, F57 Discus
Frankie Thanapal Sinniah, F57 Javelin
Coach: Assortment

1975 Oita, Japan (First Edition)

Frankie Thanapal Sinniah, F57 Discus
Coach: Assortment

10 Medals

Asian Para Games

Total Medals = 0

* No. of medals won so far at this level. Only medals at the medal tally.
(GR – Games Record)

vacant

VACANT

ASEAN Para Games

Total Medals = 39

* No. of medals won so far at this level. Only medals at the medal tally.
(GR – Games Record)

2005 Manila, Philippines

Muhammad Firdaus Bin Nordin, T53 100m (GR)
Muhammad Firdaus Bin Nordin, T53 200m (GR)
Coach: Jaffa Mohamed Salleh

Vikneshvaren Moorthy, T20 Javelin
M Fadli Bin Baba, T20 Relay 4x100m
M Noor Bin Syed Furrdin, T20 Relay 4x100m

Shankaran Subramaniam, T20 Relay 4x100m
Vikneshvaren Moorthy, T20 Relay 4x100m
Coach: Pedro Acuna

2003 Hanoi, Vietnam

Mawjit Singh, F57 Javelin
Coach: Assortment

Nazariah Bte Ahmadini, T36 200m
Tan Li Bing, T38 100m
Tan Li Bing, T38 200m
Tan Li Bing, T38 400m
Coach: Assortment

2001 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Azman Bin Yusof, T36 100m
Azman Bin Yusof, T36 200m
Coach: Evelyn Tan, Tang Ngai Kin

Tan Li Bing, T38 800m
Coach: Evelyn Tan

12 Medals

2017 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Muhammad Diroy Bin Noordin, F40 Javelin
Muhammad Diroy Bin Noordin, F40 Shotput
Coach: Jaffa Mohamed Salleh

Suhairi Bin Suhani, T20 Long Jump
Coach: Muhamad Hosni Muhamad & Veeramani Chidambaram

2015 Singapore, Singapore

Leow Zi Xiang Zac, T37 1500m
Coach: Assortment

Suhairi Bin Suhani, T20 Long Jump
Coach: Muhamad Hosni Muhamad & Veeramani Chidambaram

2008 Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand

Tan Kian Meng, T53 400m
Coach: Assortment

Nazariah Bte Ahmadini T36 100m
Nazariah Bte Ahmadini T36 200m
Coach: Jacter Singh

2005 Manila, Philippines

Azman Bin Yusof, T36 100m
Azman Bin Yusof, T36 200m
M Noor Bin Syed Furrdin, T20 200m
Nazariah Bte Ahmadini, T36 200m

Coach: Pedro Acuna

Muhammad Firdaus Bin Nordin, T53 400m
Coach: Jaffa Mohamed Salleh

2003 Hanoi, Vietnam

Azman Bin Yusof, T36 100m
Azman Bin Yusof, T36 200m
Muhammad Firdaus Bin Nordin, T53 100m
Muhammad Firdaus Bin Nordin, T53 200m

Muhammad Firdaus Bin Nordin, T53 100m
Nazariah Bte Ahmadini, T36 100m
Coach: Assortment

19 Medals

2011 Solo, Indonesia

Muhammad Firdaus Bin Nordin, T54 100m
Coach: Jacter Singh

2008 Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand

Tan Kian Meng, T53 200m
Coach: Assortment

Fitri Bin Amran, T20 Relay 4x400m (GR)
Mohammad Khairul, T20 Relay 4x400m (GR)
M Fadli Bin Baba, T20 Relay 4x400m (GR)
Wang Min Timothy, T20 Relay 4x400m (GR)
Coach: Jacter Singh

2005 Manila, Philippines

Lim Jieh Kiang, T37 100m
Lim Jieh Kiang, T37 Javelin
M Noor Bin Syed Furrdin, T20 100m
Coach: Pedro Acuna

2001 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Mawjit Singh, F57 Discus
Mawjit Singh, F57 Shotput
Coach: Harcharan Singh

8 Medals

ANY QUERY? FEEDBACK?

If you have any query or feedback on this section, please drop us a note.